Take the 2-minute tour ×
Raspberry Pi Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for users and developers of hardware and software for Raspberry Pi. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Is the I²C frequency meanwhile changeable? I read a few articles a while ago, that the frequency is not changeable.

share|improve this question
add comment

1 Answer 1

Yes it is, for all the info available on the I2C interface (which is part of the BSC, Broadcom Serial Controller), I suggest reading Chapter 3 (BSC) of the BCM2835 ARM Peripherals datasheets.

On the first page of Chapter 3, it mentions the Clock Divider register. On page 33, it explains this register in more depth:

Clock Divider

SCL = core clock / CDIV

Where core_clk is nominally 150 MHz. If CDIV is set to 0, the divisor is 32768. CDIV is always rounded down to an even number. The default value should result in a 100 kHz I2C clock frequency.

share|improve this answer
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.