1

Is the I²C frequency meanwhile changeable? I read a few articles a while ago, that the frequency is not changeable.

3

Yes it is, for all the info available on the I2C interface (which is part of the BSC, Broadcom Serial Controller), I suggest reading Chapter 3 (BSC) of the BCM2835 ARM Peripherals datasheets.

On the first page of Chapter 3, it mentions the Clock Divider register. On page 33, it explains this register in more depth:

Clock Divider

SCL = core clock / CDIV

Where core_clk is nominally 150 MHz. If CDIV is set to 0, the divisor is 32768. CDIV is always rounded down to an even number. The default value should result in a 100 kHz I2C clock frequency.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.